Stock Information

This section presents the basic stock information, top ten major shareholders and types of shareholders. (As of June 30, 2016)

Basic Information

Authorized Common Stock
338,580,000 shares
Issued Common Stock
95,001,060 shares
Number of Shares per Stock Unit
100 share
Number of Shareholders
5,072
Closing Account Date
December 31 (yearly)
Annual General Shareholders Meeting
March (yearly)

Types of Shareholders

Based on total number of shares as of June 30, 2016

Types of Shareholders

Types of Shareholders

Individuals20.4%
Domestic Companies31.9%
Financial Institutions19.2%
Foreign Investors27.9%
Others0.6%

Top Ten Major Shareholder

Name Issued Common StockInvestment in OTSUKA CORPORATIONInvestment in Major Shareholders by OTSUKA CORPORATION
Number of SharesEquity Ownership (%)Number of SharesEquity Ownership (%)
Otsuka Sobi Co., Ltd.29,364,99030.91--
The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd.
(Trust Account)
4,510,0004.74--
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd.
(Trust Account)
3,095,5003.25--
OTSUKA CORPORATION Employee Stock-Sharing Plan2,898,2603.05--
Yuji Otsuka2,840,9402.99--
Atsushi Otsuka2,837,8502.98--
Minoru Otsuka2,836,4702.98--
Terue Otsuka1,936,5002.03--
THE BANK OF NEW YORK, NON-TREATY JASDEC ACCOUNT1,156,8041.21--
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd. (Trust Account 9)1,061,5001.11--